California Regulations Related to CME: Responsibilities of Accredited CME Providers

If you are an accredited CME provider in the ACCME System, you are expected to comply with all applicable federal and state regulations related to CME. For CME providers located in California, this means you need to comply with regulations requiring CME to address cultural and linguistic competency (CA AB 1195, enacted in 2005 and modified in 2019), and implicit bias (CA AB 241, enacted in 2019). Accredited providers need to comply with CA AB 241 by January 1, 2022.

As accreditors, we cannot provide legal advice, and so we recommend that you seek the advice of your legal counsel regarding your compliance with California's amended Business and Professions Code, Section 2190-9196.5, relating to physicians and surgeons, as amended by CA AB 1195 and 241.

We expect that you will comply with state regulations as part of your adherence to the ACCME CME Program and Business Management Procedures Policy. At both initial and reaccreditation, as well as during the annual reporting process, you will be asked to attest that you have complied with all ACCME requirements, including this policy.

This policy applies to all providers in the ACCME System, including providers accredited by the ACCME and providers accredited by a state medical society that is recognized as an accreditor by the ACCME. Providers located in California may be ACCME-accredited or accredited by the California Medical Association, an ACCME Recognized Accreditor.

For More Information

For more information on CA AB 241, as it relates to Section 2190.1 of California's Business and Professions Code, please visit https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billTextClient.xhtml?bill_id=201920200AB241