Can providers pay some of the expenses of people who are both faculty and learners?

Last Revised: 
November 11, 2011

Yes - but CME providers need to be sure that these people have bona fide teaching roles. In the United States, physician learners are not to be given compensation or reimbursement for attending CME activities (see Opinion 8.061 of the Council on Ethical and Judicial Affairs of the American Medical Association). It is unacceptable for anyone other than the Provider, or its agents, to receive direct financial benefit from commercial support.

Was this useful?