In the past we have provided scholarships to residents and fellows after a nomination and selection process in compliance with the 1992 SCS. According to the Standard 3.12, is this still permissible?

Last Revised: 
December 22, 2016

Yes. Scholarships for Residents and Fellows fall under the purview of other organizations' guidelines and standards (e.g., See the Ethical Opinion 9.6.2 (d) of the Council of Ethical and Judicial Affairs of the AMA). It is not a topic addressed by the ACCME in the Standards for Commercial Support. The existence of such scholarships and/or the compliance by the provider in the administration of such scholarships will not be reviewed by the ACCME's accreditation process. ACCME does not find providers out of compliance with SCS 3 for providing scholarships to Residents and Fellows through their academic institutions, residency or fellowship programs as part of their medical training.  

You voted 'yes'.
Was this useful?